Immigration Issues/f-1 visa


HI i am currently in the us on an f-1 visa that expires in
december of 05. This semester I have not attened classes
becuase of financial difficulties and transportaion issues and
subsequently failed thos elisted classes becuase of the inability
to withdraw from them. I have already applied for the visa lottery
through the official government site and have also applied
through my mother who has already recieved her greencard and
permanent residency. I was informed by the government that it
would take anywhere from 90 -999 days to get a confirmation
about the application for the residency. Now the problem is I
think that my xurrent visa will be revoked becuase of the
inability to pay for classes and or absence. The  problem is the I
have to american born children one 8 and one 2,and am married
(my wifde ids also from another country under a f-2 visa) If my
f-1 visa is revoked or i fall out of status,will i be able to stay in
the country until the application has been processed fro my
permanent residency? Or what can I do in order not to be
deported or out of staus? I am hoping not to return to my
country as of yet becuase of the economic status there. It would
be extremly difficult to take care of my family there. there aslo
are other custody ossues concerning my oldest son where his
mother is an american but but resides with me through a
custody settlement. Does this have an effect on the matter.
Basically I am looking for some way that I can stay in the US
unitil my residency either comes through or another way that I
can have the residency speed up, or how can I avoid being
deported and maintain taking care of my family? I have
considered divorcing my current wife in order to get married to
an american to mae the process shorter but is there a loop hole
or catch to doing that...the divorce is not for that sole purpose
but sincere diffulties that married couples endure. The
remarriage would be beneficial simply becuase of what was
mentioned before hand. If i hadnt mentioned before Im a citizen
of the Bahamas. Any help or suggestions in the matter are
greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance for your advice.


I can only provide a brief answer and you really need an in-dept consultation to analyze your specific question.  I also note that you should have considered your options before you stopped attending classes.  I am fairly certain that your visa has already been cancelled and you are subject to deportation at this time.  Marriage just to obtain an immigration benefit would almost certainly result in your removal from the US and your ineligibilty for immigration benefits in the future.  Very bad idea.

You cannot get benefits from your child until she is an adult.  

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


James D. Mills, Esq.


I can answer questions regarding business and family immigration, deportation, removal, exclusion, the immigration consequences of crimes and structuring criminal cases to eliminate or mininize immigration consequences.


I have been a licensed immigration attorney and a member of the American Immigration Lawyer's association for more than five years.

American Immigration Lawyer's Association.

Juris Doctorate, Rutgers School of Law- Camden, 1997

©2016 All rights reserved.