You are here:

Immigration Issues/family based green card

Advertisement


Question
HELLO

I have a question.
I arrived to US on H1B job visa  in March 2004. In april 2004 I got married to a  green card holder. I conceived immediately and had a daughter in may 2005. Due to pregnancy  and  baby sitting  till now  I did not work.I applied for family based green card in august 2004. My I- 130 was approved in May 2005. So what is my position now. I am illegal? My I-94 is going to expire in dec 2006.Can I apply for adjustment of status? I want to work now. What to do?

Answer
Since your wife is only a green cardholder, you can not apply for adjustment until your wife is a citizen. You are technically out of status since you do not work for your sponsoring employer, but that will all be forgiven once your wife becomes a citizen.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.