Immigration Issues/family petition

Advertisement


Question
I have a brother who is 50 years old and he is a US Citizen and I entered US legally 9 months a go ( my stay is already expired). My question is can I still  be eligible for family petition from my brother?
Thank you  

Answer
The case will take about 15 years and unless the 245i law comes back you are not eligible to get your final interview here and if you go home you will be subject to a 10 year bar. So he can file now andhope the law changes int he next 15 years.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.