Immigration Issues/h4 to h1 visa


hello sir,
my questions.
1.I am on H4 visa can i apply for H1 visa as my husband is on H1 visa
2.Is it possible to get  H1 visa if no company is sponsoring.
3.How many years of work experience is necessary to apply for H1
4.Will there be any complications for h1 approval for me as i hav only 1 year experience.

1.  You can apply for H1 status.  No h 1 visas are available until October 2008 unless you are sponsored by an exempt employer.
2.  You must have some company sponsor you.
3.  None if it fits with your education.
4.  No.
Good luck.
Mark Ashley

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Mark Ashley


Business Immigration. My practice focuses on representing researchers, scholars, and other advanced degree professionals with filing NIW, EB-1,O-1, H-1, L-1 petitions. I am a founding partner in the immigration law firm Ashley & Krishnan,


18 years as a practicing attorney.

Member of AILA

JD from St. Mary's University, Texas.

Awards and Honors
American Jurisprudence Award recipient

©2016 All rights reserved.