Immigration Issues/illegal

Advertisement


Question
If a person has arrived in this country at the age of 3 and is know 30, a petition was file under her mother who got married to a us citizen, but he died before the child could be made a permenent resident. This was over 20 years ago.  The time has expired for visa.  I want to married her we currently have a child together.  What should I do, what forms should i file for her please advise

Answer
I assume she entered without a visa. Get proof of the 1st filing like receipt for I-130 filing of approval of I-130 petition and file for her residence (I-130/I-485/I-864/I-765). You must show she had a case before 4/30/01 to be eligible unless hse came with a visa.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.