Immigration Issues/immigration

Advertisement


Question
three years past 1 got LI-A/now approved 1-485/ G.C under process.
1) May our us corporation/foreign company file another LI-A/manager(1-129 petition) for my son who is on F-1 status (computer engineer)and now  on OPT.
he was in employed by  foreign employer /company as soft engineer for one year in past three years before entery in usa as student
2)if he qualify than is it possible we directly file 1-140/1-145 together without getting LI-A or necessarily to first file 1-129 petition.
3)what is difference between  LI-B(special knowledge) and LI-A/manager.whether LI-B not qualify for green card(1-140/1-485)
thanks for early reply
 .

Answer
Hi,

Since your son has worked abroad in a managerial or executive capacity for at least one year during the past 3 years, the I-140/I-485 can be filed for him now. He is not required to be in L-1A status before the I-140/I-485 can be filed for him.

If your son was not a manager or executive, the I-140/I-485 cannot be filed. Only the L-1B petition can be filed based on his "specialized" knowledge of the company's service or products.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.