Immigration Issues/About immigration

Advertisement


Question
I was wondering what kind of oath does one have to take to become a US citizen. Also are there any major restrictions or requirements for immigration.
         Thanks,
         Ali

Answer
First of all you have to swear allegiance to the US and to defend the US against all enemies.  

As to restrictions, there are many.  First of all you have to acquire a Permanent Residence visa and live in the US for a period of time, either 3 to 5 years depending on how you get the visa.

Then you must prove that you are a person of good moral character.

Good luck.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Alexander J. Hay

Expertise

I am a U.S. lawyer with offices in Houston, Texas and in Belize. I can answer questions on U.S. Immigration, U.S. corporate law, and Offshore Tax and Asset Planning.
If you are on an H or L visa I am NOT GOING TO ANSWER your questions since they are usually highly fact oriented, and also you have a company attorney handling the whole thing. Call your own attorney please! If you disregard this request, don't be surprised if I answer with "homework question".

Experience

I am a U.S. attorney with offices in the United States and Belize. I have experience helping to protect assets, reduce taxes, and improve investment performance by utilizing global investment techniques.

Education/Credentials
Harvard University, A.B. degree; University of Houston Law Center, J.D. Degree; Fulbright Scholar

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.