Immigration Issues/interview


after 3 years of waiting my husband and I are finally invited to our immigration interview. he is my petitioner and we both lost our jobs recently due to bankruptcy of our old employer. In my invitation letter is stated that my husband has to bring a proof of employment which he doesn't have but he could get a job starting one day after the interview! would that be enough for immigration or do we have a problem? everything is happening on such short notice and we don't know what to do!
your advice would be appreciated! Thank you

You need a friend or relative to fill out a cosponsor I-864- they must make enough money and provide 3 years federal returns and W02s, a job letter and proof that they are a USC or Green card holder. Your husband's prospective job will not be good enough.



Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>



©2016 All rights reserved.