Immigration Issues/my interview


just left our interview.they said they"Ll let us know VIA husband is leaving thursday to Egypt for a court appearance for his kids,,he has to or hellloose them, The officer said file a i 130 and leave just wait for the re  entry permit, I just mailed the i 130  will he be able to come back here  if i 130 is approved? the i 485 will still be  vaild?

First of all it is not the I-130, but the I-131. Secondly, if he did not get approved, he is not eligible for a reentry permit. However,t he same form is used fro "advance parole". But if he leaves without parole, his I-485 will be considered abanadoned and if he has spent more than 180 days in the U.S. illegally after 4/97, w\he will be subject to a 3 or 10 year bar that he will have to get a hardship waiver for,



Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>



©2016 All rights reserved.