You are here:

Immigration Issues/marriage,divorce, consequences

Advertisement


Question
hi sir, i want to know what the consequences are of getting divorced
after getting the 2 year conditional greencard, if i get married to
someone else?


Answer
After you get divorced, you should file I-7851 on your own and get it aproved. Then you will have 10 year green card and no problems. You should file evidence of your marriage from the issue of the 2 year card until you separated.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.