You are here:

Immigration Issues/marriage and immigration

Advertisement


Question
i got a 2year conditional card
-------------------------------------------
The text above is a follow-up to ...

-----Question-----
i want to know , i got married to a us citizen, got my greencard , thinks arent working ou tso well between us, how long do we have to stay married for it not to affect my greencard status
looking forward to your answer
-----Answer-----
Did you get a 2 year conditional card or a 10 year unconditional card?

Regards,

Robert

Answer
If you have enough evidence of the marriage from the time you got the card until now you can divorce and then file I-751 on your own when the divorce is final.

The only othyer option is to stay mnarried and file I-751 3 months before card expires and stay together until the case is adjudicated which will be 6-18 months from filing.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.