Immigration Issues/marriage visa

Advertisement


Question
I entered the US with an H1b visa but am now out of status for 1.5 yrs.  I am planning to marry a US citizen in December 2007.  Will I be eligible for a change of status to a US citizen after this marriage?  What are the other legal implications of such a marriage?  Thank you.

Answer
Yes. You will be eligible for adjustment of status. However, DO NOT LEAVE the country until you are married, the papers have been filed, and you have filed for and received a valid parole re-entry permit.

As for your request for "other legal implications" that is a little too broad a question to deal with here.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Alexander J. Hay

Expertise

I am a U.S. lawyer with offices in Houston, Texas and in Belize. I can answer questions on U.S. Immigration, U.S. corporate law, and Offshore Tax and Asset Planning.
If you are on an H or L visa I am NOT GOING TO ANSWER your questions since they are usually highly fact oriented, and also you have a company attorney handling the whole thing. Call your own attorney please! If you disregard this request, don't be surprised if I answer with "homework question".

Experience

I am a U.S. attorney with offices in the United States and Belize. I have experience helping to protect assets, reduce taxes, and improve investment performance by utilizing global investment techniques.

Education/Credentials
Harvard University, A.B. degree; University of Houston Law Center, J.D. Degree; Fulbright Scholar

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.