Immigration Issues/getting married

Advertisement


Question
iam a US Citizen.going to pakistan to get married .i have never met the girl before. its been 7 years since i went to pakistan.i didnt file any forms yet. want to get me wife to be here as quick as possible. which form? and how long do i have to stay there?  I will really appreciate it. tahnk you in advance

Answer
Once you meet her and marry her you can come back and file the I-130 and then the I-129 form to process a K-3 visa. You will need to prove the bona fides of your marriage. It will take about 6 months to get her here and then she will have to file for adjustment of status.

Regards,

Robert  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.