Immigration Issues/opt

Advertisement


Question
hello
my question is :
i came from israel on student visa (F-1)for one year .
After i completed the computer design program i got a work permit from the immigration(Optional Practical Training) for one year.
Which is expires on 3.20.2006.
How can i extend my status?
What can i do to stay in usa legally?
thank you

Answer
Possibly, depending on the circumstances.

As a "Non-Immigrant"...you cannot stay in the United States indefinately...and if you stay beyond the term of your visa, you can find yourself being removed from the US...not a good thing.  Try looking into the H1B program or become a permanent resident.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


David

Expertise

Immigration Law enforcement Border Patrol

Experience

30 years Immigration law enforcement/management, criminal investigations, Homeland Security including Border Patrol operations

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.