Immigration Issues/photo album

Advertisement


Question
-------------------------
Followup To
Question -
Respected Mr Arora,
i am om h4 (i have completed my 6yrs, my labor is pending since 2002,my wife is on h1, her labor is also pending)
1}i want to visit india but i do not have marraige photo album as we got married against our parents permission in 1982.i have my original marraige certificate as we got married through arya samaj mandir i need to have photo album when i go for stamping?
2}i do not have birth certificate as i was born at home in 1953 my passport was made on bases of my school living certificate.what should i do?should i take a chance as my father is not well i want to go ?can you      guide me please?  

thanking you for help          
Answer -

Respected Mr Arora,
i have already given you my visa status so in connection to that i would like to ask you that as i am on h4 which will get over in july 2006,if by any chance we do not get i 140 approval than should i change my status from h4 to 7th year extention or can i get h4 as my wife has still three years her labor is pending more than 365 days?my labor is also pending.
thank you for giving your valuable advise.

Hi Om,

Marriage photos are normally expected of persons who are married for only a short time, but since you have been married such a long time do not be concerned with the absence of wedding photos. You probably have other evidence of a bonafide marriage such as birth certificates of children; filing taxes jointly; photos showing the both of you together; evidence of joint assets (such as joint bank account); mail addressed to either of you or both of you to the same address; if your wife has insurance she can included you in her insurance; etc.

You will need two affidavits of birth. This could be from each parents, but if your parents are no longer available to give an affidavit of birth, the affidavits of birth can be issued by an uncle or aunt or family friend who knew your parents and who knows when you were born and where you were born. You might also ask for a "non-availability certificate" from the registrar as well--this letter will state that the Registrar has looked for your birth record but that it does not exist.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Answer
Hi Om,

You can keep extending your H-4 status until your wife reaches her six-year limit, and then your wife can file her 7th year extension in H-1B and you can keep extending your H-4 at that time as well.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.