You are here:

Immigration Issues/pl. need u recommendations/guide...

Advertisement


Question
pl. need u recommendations/guide as
in case permanent resident wants to get second marry from out of us country/india----alreadsy having wife in usa who is green card holder---but want to divorce her before getting second marriage at india
1)how he can bring her new wife to usa/can he apply at uscis
2)what forms used 1-130/1-485/what documents needed to attach
3)if new wife comes on BIvisa/can she stayed here if we apply in usa for green card/or not
4)in case she not got B I visa/ CAN SHE APPLY FOR k-i/k 3 at us consulate/how much time involved
pl. guide the best/short way/she come in usa/with the petions we have to usa


Answer
After divorcing your current wife, you would marry again and file I-130 petition for new wife. I-485 can be filed only if the person is in the U.S. and a visa becomes available in the F2A category: http://www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

She can enter on B1 or B2, but she can remain here only for six months. She cannot continue to wait in the U.S. since K-1/K-3 are applicable only to U.S. citizens.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.