Immigration Issues/regarding L2 Visa

Advertisement


Question
I am working in a IT company in India. I have a L2 visa thru my husband(he has L1). I want to know if I can continue my employment in India, Go to US on L1, apply  for a EAD and comeback to India.

I can get a transfer from my present company after I get my EAD in US. Is this legal?

Is there an alternative if I want to continue working for same company in US on my L2.

Thanks.


Answer
If you are coming to the U.S. in L2 you can apply for EAD as long as your husband is still in valid L-1, you can then work anywhere and travel and renew EAD as long as husband stays in L-1. If you change to L-1 for yourself, you can only work for that employer.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.