Immigration Issues/status

Advertisement


Question
I came with a tourist visa. My permit expired june 19, 2006. I went to high school here in Houston and went back to Mexico to go to college.


Laura

Answer
The company can try to sponsor you. You job seems like one that a lot of americans can do, so it may be hard to get a labor cert. The process takes about 4-5 years and if you are not legal the whole time you need a law change before you could do the last of the 3 steps. You would not be legal until you could file the last step. If the law does not change you would not be able to get a green card through it.


Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.