Immigration Issues/wife visa

Advertisement


Question
i got marry in vietnam i file for my wife with the i-130 from i should recived a recipt any time soon i heard after i should apply for the i-129 also know as k-3 visa i was wonderin how long well it take..my wife also pregent does that matter.

Answer
The k-3 will get her here a few months sooner, but the process to get a green card will take longer. The I-130 will take about 9-12 months to process and then your wife will get a green card. The K-3 will take 4-6 months and then 1-2 years after she gets here to get a green card.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.