You are here:

Jewelry Making/Wire jewelry

Advertisement


Question
Hi, I could really do with some help. I've started making some bracelets out of metal wire and bending it into word and shapes. But I'm not able to get a round, smooth finish on the bracelet band and so it doesn't look very good. I just wondered if there's some sort of special wire that I could use, or do I need do heat it before I use it. I also wanted to know, when I get the shape I want, how do I harden it and stop it from being bent again?
I would really appreciate the advice

Answer
Hi, you need to heat the wire so it softens and bends easy, when you finish your project you need to put it in a kiln for 15 minutes at 75 centigrades or 200 Fahrenheit
This will harden the wire again.

Hope it helps,

Orlando Cajamarca
Www.ocjdesigns.com.

Jewelry Making

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


orlando cajamarca

Expertise

I will answer any question related to jewelry making

Experience

30 years

Education/Credentials
Degree in Metals, GG, JA Certified Master Jeweler

Awards and Honors
Platinum guild International Design Contest, JA Design Contest.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.