You are here:

Nonprofit Law/501 (c) (3) director compensation

Advertisement


Question
Can a salaried employee of a non-profit also be a director?  I am the paid manager of a non-profit office and also serve as thetreasurer of the Board of Trustees.  One director feels that it is not legal for an office to be an employee. I have no other incidem=nces of ownership of the Corp.
Thanks
Bob

Answer
The Idaho Nonprofit Corporation Act is available at
http://law.justia.com/codes/idaho/2015/title-30/chapter-30 and specifically the part 6 is about the Direcotors and Officer and that is available http://law.justia.com/codes/idaho/2015/title-30/chapter-30/part-6 and there is no prohibition on a salaried employee also being a director, which is similar to the situation in the other states.  Note that you would not be able to vote on your own compensation.

Harvey Mechanic
Attorney at Law
Harvey108@hotmail.com

P.S. This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. For me to consider your individual situation and how the law applies, I would need to gather more information.

Nonprofit Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Harvey Mechanic

Expertise

I am an attorney and I volunteer time to answer general questions about U.S. Federal income tax issues of nonprofit 501(c)(3) public charities only. Those questions could be about establishing and maintaining legal requirements for such non-profit organizations in the United States, including Internal Revenue service filings and requirements. I will not be working on this free forum to answer questions about Nonprofit's possible unrelated or for-profit businesses or how to fill out forms. This forum is only for general questions about federal tax law, not as the law applies to your specific situation. If you do not make your question public then I will not be spending much of my donated time on answers that would not benefit the public. If you have other questions, please contact me at Harvey108@hotmail.com I will reply from my email. In any case, do not reveal confidential information to me until after I have contracted with you to provide personal legal services. My responses on this forum are intended to be general statements of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, and do not create an attorney/client relationship. For me to consider your individual situation and how the law applies, I would need to gather extensive information about the situation. To search my previous answers you can do a Google search by "site:allexperts.com/q/nonprofit" without the quotes and then add your search terms before hitting enter.

Experience

I have been practicing law and especially the law of nonprofit organizations since 1990 when I was admitted to the New York Bar and I have maintained my status with the Bar since that time.

Education/Credentials

B.S. Columbia University in New York City, 1970

J.D. (Law Degree) Brooklyn Law School, 1990 -- Cum Laude.


©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.