Occupational (OSHA) and Environmental Hazards/USE OF CHAINFALL

Advertisement


Question
IS LEGAL AND SAFE WITHIN OSHA STANDARD TO USE CHAINFALL LIFT CHAIN
AS STRAP ROUND A PIPE WHEN LIFTING OR SUSPENDING A PIPE WITH CHAIN
FALL .I SEE THIS IN MOST CONSTRUCTION JOB SITE BUT CAN'T TELL IF IT IS A WRONG AND UNSAFE PRACTICE NEITHER COULD I FIND SUPPORT FOR IT IN ANY OSHA STANDARD

Answer
Thank you for this question.

Please refer to the 29 CFR 1926 Construction Safety Manual, Subpart H on Material Handling, and in the appendix sections you will find your answer. On MY project sites the answer is know, but I have been on some that do allow it.

I hope this helps you.

Occupational (OSHA) and Environmental Hazards

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Bubba Essary

Expertise

I have 27 years in the Construction Safety Industry. I can answer questions relating to construction safety for industrial, commercial, heavy high & bridge, residential, and power plants.

Experience

I have 27 years experience in both construction and general industrial safety. I have worked many projects from offshore marine construction, large industrial projects, automotive construction projects, shipyard construction, petrochemical and refinery construction, both fossil fuel and gas turbine power plants to name a few. I have worked for clients such as Fluor Daniels, Texas Utilities, Proctor & Gamble, Daimler Chrysler, General Motors and J. Ray McDermott.

Organizations
National Safety Council
American Society of Safety Engineers

Publications
Industrial Safety Magazine
Safetyinfo.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.