Oncology (General Cancer)/Case diagnosis

Advertisement


Question
can you please tell the diagnosis of this case?

58 y/o alcoholic man presents with 2 week history of mild abdominal pain. he also describes a clay colored stool, mild icterus, nausea, vomiting and a 10 pound weight loss. lab findings are:
Total bilirubin 4.2 mg/l (normal value is 0.3-1.0 mg/L)
LDH 625 IU/L (normal Value is 0-200 IU/L)
ALT 76 IU/L (Normal Value 0-16 IU/L)
ALP 462 IU/L ( Normal Value is 0-80 IU/L)
AMYLASE 80 IU/L (normal Value 0-85 IU/L)
Urine Bilirubin 3+ (Normal Value is Negative)

Answer
Hi,
The results indicate that he has a Liver disease. Urine Bilirubin, ALT and APL confirm that.He also has elevated LDL which may not be related to Liver diasese. There may be a longstanding high LDL levels which also indicate that he should get a treadmill test to rule out heart disease caused by such high levels. An ultrasound to rule out Gall bladder disease and to assess the condition of the liver is required.

Oncology (General Cancer)

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Dr M Khalid Munir

Expertise

I can answer questions about the correct guideline for treatment of cancers to achieve best results. I can analyze signs and symptoms to identify cancer. I can tell about many good treatment methods recognized by American Cancer Society and NIH which have been developed recently through credible cancer research.

Experience

I have been working as a Immuno Oncologist since the last five years. I have experience of treating cancer patients through a variety of methods. My patients have been treated with radiation therapy, chemotherapy and surgery. I am also trained in Antiangiogenic therapy, Immunomodulator therapy and Immunotherapy of cancer which is a FDA recognized treatment method and also a known effective modern therapy as per the guidelines of the American Cancer Society (ww.cancer.org). Immunotherapy works by enhancing the body's own defence mechanism hundreds of times. It is used to treat Hepattis and AIDS too.

Organizations
2. Consultant Immuno Oncologist, Wockhardt Hospital, Hyderabad, India. An associate of Harvard medical international. 3. Ex Care management consultant, Royal Hobart Hospital, Australia. 4. Ex Care management consultant, KGH, Canada. 5. Associate, IAMMS, Aligarh, India (A UNESCO listed organisation).

Education/Credentials
Medical Doctor with MBBS and Fellowship in Immuno oncology. 2. Fellowship in Dendritic cell therapy from ICT, Noida, New Delhi NCR 3. Member of American Geriatrics Society 4. Having specialised Training in a. Dendritic cell therapy and Chemotherapy b. Hematology c. AIDS prevention d. Geriatric medicine

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.