You are here:

Pathology/help me undestand these lab results

Advertisement


Question
Normal Ranges

HG 149.0 g/l          140-174
RBS 5.9       ????        4.5-5.5
HTC 50.3 %          45-52
MCV 85.0          84-96
MCH 25.2          27-32
MCHC  296.0   ????        300-350
RDWc 12.4 %          
PLT  201.0x10^9/L          150-400x10^9
PCT 0.16%
MPV 8.0          8.0-15.0
PDWc 37.4%          
P-LCC  49.0X10^9
P-LCR   24.2%
WBC  4.8       ????         5.0-10.0
Band neutrophils  2%        1-6
Segnented neutrophils 51%   47-72
Eosinophils 1%          1-5
Basophils  0          0-1
Monocytes  6%          3-11
Lymphocytes 40%  ????       19-37
ESR  3mm/h          Less 15mm/h

Answer
Hello Dali

The blood cell counts report is essentially normal. The hemoglobin is 14.9 so no anemia.

There is a mild decrease in total white cell count. This could be the normal for you, if you do not have any signs and symptoms of disease. The normal range is an average of values obtained from healthy people. Some people can fall out of this range.

There is a relative increase in lymphocytes, a type of white blood cells which are present in chronic infection, recovery from infection or viral infection. Again nothing very serious to worry about.

If you do not have any accompanying complaints of fever, fatigue, cold, sore throat etc this is not clinically significant.

Pathology

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Neha Dahiya MD

Expertise

Help patients understand the medical terminology of their lab results and / or tissue biopsy reports.

Experience

I am a pathologist and director of clinical laboratory services. I have been a practicing pathologist for last 9 years in a 350 bed multi specialty hospital laboratory in India.

Organizations
Indian association of pathologists and microbiologists.
International Academy of Cytology
International association of Pathologists - Indian division
Indian association of Cytology

Education/Credentials
MD (pathology) MBA

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.