You are here:

Pediatrics/Hypothyroid in children

Advertisement


Question
Sir,i hv 5mn old girl baby,she is suspected to hypothyroid at birth as I have, she hadTSH level10.93at22days so doc prescribed 50mcg thyronorm to her.After 2months when she is 3 months her FT3 is10.26,FT4-34.26 &TSH-0.005i.e low so doc decrease her dose to 25mcg & advice to recheck at 5th month& now her FT3-7.00,FT4-22.01&TSH-0.064so that is again too low so doc advise us to stop hwr medicine for one month &then recheck but now I m confused.Is it right to stop medicine?
& there will be no problem in her braindevelopment so please advise me what should I do ?

Answer
Hi Aman,


All babies who have hypothyroidism from birth DO NOT have permanent condition. In some bebies, the hypothroidism is transient and it recovers with time, and medicine needs to be stopped. That is why, regular check is done.

In your baby's case, as the reports show, requirement is definitely less than 25 mcg/day. It might even have recovered and the requirement might be nil. Nevertheless, in my opinion, to be of safer side, you can give 12.5 mcg/ day of thyronorm and again check after one month. If TSH is still low, then stop BUT do check again after 1-2 months to be sure.


Best wishes,
Dr. Puneet Kumar,
Kumar Child Clinic, Dwarka,
New Delhi, India

+91-9818356846, +91-11-45535647

www.KumarChildClinic.com

Pediatrics

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Dr. Puneet Kumar

Expertise

I would be happy to answer general queries on prevention and treatment of ailments in newborn, infant, toddler, child or an adolescent. Needless to say, it will not be possible to answer any query requiring specific diagnosis of a particular subject.

Experience

I have worked in various capacities (medical officer, resident, senior resident, consultant) in public as well as private sector in Pediatrics and Neonatology. Today, I have over 15 years of experience in the field.

Organizations
Currently, I am running my own clinic (Kumar Child Clinic) in Dwarka, New Delhi and am attached to Lifeline Hospital, Dwarka as consultant pediatrics and neonatology. I am also developing my clinic website into a comprehensive child health/ parenting website (http://www.kumarchildclinic.com)

Publications
(a) Chapter "National Immunization Schedule" in Frontiers of Social Pediatrics, Jaypee Publishers: 2nd edition, 2016. (b) Article, "All about Pertussis vaccines" in special issue of Indian Journal of Practical Pediatrics, July-Sept 2015 (c) Three chapters (DTP vaccines, Pneumococcal vaccines and Poliovirus vaccines) in "Textbook of Pediatrics for Post-graduates" First edition: 2015. (c) Chapter: "Alternative delivery methods of vaccines" in IAP textbook of Vaccines, First edition, 2014 (published by IAP/ Jaypee Brothers) (d) Special Article: "50 years of Immunization in India: Progress and Future" in January 2013 issue of Indian Pediatrics (e) Four chapters in "FAQ: Book on Vaccines and Immunization Practices" First edition, 2011 AND 2nd edition, 2015 published by Jaypee Brothers. (f) Three articles in special issue of Journal of Pediatric Sciences on “Controversies and Challenges in Pediatric Vaccination Today" in Sept, 2010. Co-edited the series also. http://www.pediatricsciences.com/issue/view/1050000010 (f) Regular column, “How do I treat” in Pediascene (www.pediascene.com) (g) Review article, “Role of Anti-Poliovirus Agents in Polio eradication and beyond” in Polio Pulse, April, 2008. (h) Chapter on “Acute Infectious Diarrhea” in Textbook of Infectious Diseases in Children. (An IAP Publication), 2007. 2nd edition in 2011. (i) Book-Review (IAP Pediatric Drug Formulary, 2004) in Pediascene, March 2005 (http://www.pediascene.com/page.php?cid=6&catid=9&id=132 ) (j) Case-report on Osteopetrosis. Jharkhand Journal of Pediatrics, Dec-2002.

Education/Credentials
After MBBS, I have done DNB residency in Pediatrics.

Awards and Honors
Winner of IAP practising pediatrician's quiz in 2001.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.