You are here:

Pediatrics/regurgitation in infants

Advertisement


Question
Hi , my baby is almost 2months now . He was post dated baby 40 .4 weeks birth weight 3.9 kg . Now weight is 6.1 kg . From starting he brings up milk after breast feeding .4-7 times a day . Sometimes immediately after burping or after 15-20 mins after burping . My paediatrician says she wiil start perinorm if regurgitation or vomiting doesn't stop . Baby sometimes vomits  also .how safe is perinorm and is there any other alternative to it . I aslo keep baby upright for 20mins after breastfeeding .

Answer
Hi, deepika,

If he has normal exams, is gaining weight and is not fussy consistently after vomiting, then I would call him a "happy spitter" and explain to you it will go away and doesn't need to be treated.  Metoclopramide is a med that we just don't use in this setting in the USA.  It can have side effects and just not worth it if this is a healthy baby.  We in the USA for the "unhappy spitter" or the one not gaining weight, would tend to use and antiacid like ranitidine.  

Good luck, Dr. Olson

Pediatrics

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


David Olson, MD

Expertise

I would be happy to attempt to answer any questions about general pediatric topics, either medical issues or behavioral issues. This would include all the various questions one receives in a busy pediatric practice. I`m a board certified pediatrician in northern Michigan and have been in practice for over 15 years. I enjoy the teaching role I have in our practice and would enjoy the opportunity to help others with their pediatric problems.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.