You are here:

Philippines/13a Visa Requirements

Advertisement


Question
Hi,

I was hoping you two could help me. I am currently living and working in PH and have been since Jan of 2013. I am engaged and plan to marry a Philippines resident at some point next year. I have a working Visa already so I'm not here illegally or anything however I was hoping once married I could apply for the 13a just to safe guard in case anything happened with my employment so I could find future employment here easily. I've tried researching online and I'm getting different answers. Would I need a police clearance. Even the PH gov. website actually has two different pages in which one says yes but only if you've been here under 6 months and the other says yes regardless of how long you've been here.
My question is multi-part I guess. Firstly do you know a definitive answer, do I need one as I've been here for longer than 6 months or not? I'm guessing you'll probably tell me yes but it may not be requested so my next question is. If I apply for the 13a and I don't have it and they request it, i'm guessing they'll tell me they can't process my Visa request. What would happen if I just said oh ok then I'll come back once I have it and then try again either at a different office or on a different day and hope I don't get requested it. Would I be flagged up as previously trying to apply but not completing or would they just treat me as a fresh applicant?

I'm asking not because I'm some criminal mastermind but simply because I do have a past from many years ago that would probably prevent me getting the Visa if I applied with the clearance but I've matured and grown now and this was many years ago. I'm really confused. Any assistance would be very much welcome.

Thanks in advance,

Answer
If you or anyone is uncomfortable with their present immigration status here in the Philippines I advise to go with what's best for you but always have a Plan B. I like to travel so extending my 21 day tourist visa or arriving with my Filipina wife or daughter and getting Balikbayan status one year + 21 days is best for me. But for those who do not like to travel so often the choices are the 13a or the SRRV special resident retirement visa. The governments of the wealthy countries are using the new technology to invade their citizens' lives without them knowing nor approving and they do it to each other so what can I say or advise you about some "ancient" incident with the law many years ago?? Good Luck choosing the best long term stay options here in the Philippines. Mabuhay Philippines!

Philippines

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Bill and Lorna Collings

Expertise

Feel FREE to ask us about traveling, living, relocating, retiring and investing in the Philippines. Guests from 93 countries, the latest being a female PHD from Uganda, make our place in Manila an incredible meeting place for world travelers who exchange travel stories. We understand both the joys and the hardships of living and traveling in the Philippines.

Experience

I arrived in the Philippines in January 1980 to travel for 2 months; I stayed 4 months before reluctantly leaving. I met my Filipina wife, Lorna. an incredible stellar, "one in a million" individual in 1983 in Seoul and we moved to the Philippines in 1986 and opened our 3BR house to world travelers on a budget. After welcoming thousands of guests from 93 nations our place has grown to 38 bedrooms in 5 townhouse units, 4 of which are attached but will never lose its "Home away from Home" atmosphere. Almost everyday at The Townhouse Hotel there's a party-like social scene with vibrant, almost magical energetic conversations between our guests who have the pleasure to meet each other and share their life's many experiences.Often three groups with conversations in different languages are going on at the same time. So we've been exposed to every kind of person from all over the world and shared their experiences. Since arriving back in the Philippines Nov 2011 from traveling for 8 months my wife and I have been busy buying land, building houses and expanding our Boracay beach front resort, Casa Camilla for 16 months. Hopefully we'll be finished by the end of 2013 with a total of 50 apartments, 44 units for yearly stays and the six units in our house to be saved for short term stays.

Publications
Suite101.com, eDreams.com, expertcentral.com who asked me to apply with allexperts.com

Education/Credentials
some college 2-1/2 years - no degree - I've been traveling since I was 18, almost 30 years.

Awards and Honors
Luckily, my wife and I have been semi-retired since we were 30 years old, almost 30 years.

Past/Present Clients
3000 to 4000 world travelers and guests on a budget pass through our guest house style Townhouse Hotel / Hostel each year since 1986 so we do get a lot of feedback and share a lot of experiences with people which we can then pass on to help others with their questions and problems

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.