You are here:

Plastic Surgery/2 months after surgery...is it ok to wear sports bra?

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: Hello dr howard,

I had breast lift,reduction and changing implants 18 days ago...how soon can i start walking fast (not jogging) only walkin fast for 2 hours everyday?

Regards.

ANSWER: l

We encourage this type of exercise right after surgery.  Just be sure you wear a good support bra.

Sincerely
Howard Tobin MD FACS

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: hello dr howard...

I asked my dr if I can still wear my surgical bra while walking exercising...he said its ok...just to get second opinion..is it ok to wear your surgical bra while walking exercising or is a sports bra better than surgical bra for exercise?

thank you again.

ANSWER: Yes, it is OK.  We generally recommend a firm sports bra when exercising soon after breast surgery.

Howard Tobin MD FACS

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: hello again dr howard,

its been 2 months since my breast lift and reduction + implant...I wore my surgical bra for 2  months 24/7 just to play it safe...my dr said I can start wearing underwires bra now...but I told him I still don't feel comfortable to wear underwire bras as my implants are not soft yet and still somehow implants are high...I asked him if I can switch to sports bra for another several months...he said its ok...but now my concern is some are sayin that wearing  sports bra too much and too long will compresses the breasts inward? is that true?

many thanks.

Answer
I really don't think so.  However, if the implants are still firm and high, we recommend avoiding a bra as much as possible to facilitate settling.  Obviously while exercising, a sports bra is fine, but most of the time a very loose bra is better  A compressive strap worn over the upper breast may help them to settle, although, more often than not it is just a matter of time.  Our experience indicates that in 5 % of submuscular implants, settling will not be complete without further surgery.  When the implants are above the muscle, the incidence is much lower.  If they are firm, it may also be an indication of early capsular contracture and that, possibly, could require additional surgery.  Your doctor would have to examine you to confirm that.

Sincerely
Howard Tobin MD FACS

Plastic Surgery

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Howard Tobin MD FACS

Expertise

I can answer questions related to Cosmetic Surgery. I cannot answer questions related to reconstruction, burn treatment, cleft palate surgery or traumatic surgery. My practice is, and has been for 36 years, limited to Cosmetic Surgery. For further information, go to www.newlook.org

Experience

As mentioned above, I have exclusively practiced cosmetic surgery for over 36 years. My practice encompases all aspects of cosmetic surgery

Organizations
American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery (past president) American Society of Liposuction Surgery (past president) Cosmetic Surgical Society of Texas (past president) Fellow American College of Surgeons Texas Medical Association see cv on website www.newlook.org for further details

Publications
Seventy three published articles. see cv on website www.newlook.org for further details

Education/Credentials
Graduate of Princeton University and Baylor College of Medicine Internship - University of Virginia Residency - Baylor Medical College Affiliated Residencies Fellowship - University of Cincinnati see cv on website www.newlook.org for further details

Awards and Honors
American Medical Association - Physician's Recognition Award; 1969- present American Academy of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Honor Award, October, 1983 American Board of Cosmetic Surgery - Certificate of Appreciation - 1987 American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery - Best presentation at 1987 annual meeting: "Revision Mammaplasty with Replicon Prosthesis" Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Healthcare Certificate of Appreciation 1989-90 American Academy of Facial Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Honor Award for distinguished service, 1989 American Academy of Facial Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Appreciation Award for authorship of monograph on outpatient surgery , 1993 Certificate of Excellence in Continuing Medical Education in Cosmetic Surgery, 1993 - American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery. International Academy of Aesthetic Surgery & Aesthetic Medicine - Honor Award, 1994 American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery - Recognition plaque following term of Presidency - 1995 Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Healthcare Special Citation of Appreciation for Service; November 1996 International Academy of Aesthetic Surgery & Aesthetic Medicine - Appointed honorary North American President, 1995 1997 American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery: Award for excellence in cosmetic surgery; Jan 2003 Cosmetic Surgical Society of Texas Appreciation Award for Leadership; 2004 Honorary Member Mexican Academy of Cosmetic Surgery 2007

Past/Present Clients
A past sponsor of the Miss Texas USA pageant, he has also served as a judge for this and other pageants. His patients include many pageant contestants and winners up to the Miss Universe title

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.