You are here:

Pool/Billiards/Apa letter of approval

Advertisement


Question
Hello Dan,
I came across your response to a bridge on wheels and would like to ask you, where can I get an official APA letter of approval or who should I contact?
Thank you for your time!
Sarah

Answer
Rule #32 under EQUIPMENT REGULATIONS as stated for the rules of the National tournament:  "In general, any piece of equipment designed specifically for pocket billiards, with the exeption of laser devices and mechanical cuies, is acceptable in APA play."  The only other thing they don't allow is a jump cue or cue for masse.

If you want to contact apa, go to www.poolplayers.com

Hope that helps,
Dan

Pool/Billiards

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Dan Werner

Expertise

All aspects of the game, strategy, runs, etc. Main focus is 8ball, 9ball, and straight pool. Pattern Play, 2-way shots, kicks, banks, throws, trick shots, shot selection, caroms, league play, safety play, and more. Don't ask me about cue's, manufacturers, how much a table is worth, etc. I just don't know.

Experience

20 years playing pool

Organizations
BCA, APA, and past amateur leagues/tours

Education/Credentials
Bachelors in Business Administration/Marketing

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.