You are here:

Pro Golfing/eligibility to play for the USA on the PGA

Advertisement


Question
I am watching the WGC-HSBC in China and one of the commentators said you have to "be born" in the USA to play on the PGA representing the USA. Same rules that apply for running for president of the USA. I have always believed that you only had to be a US Citizen. What is the true answer.

Thank you

Answer
Hi John;

I thought I had answered this question already but here goes.

To my knowledge, I do believe that is correct, however.
the best source to ask aobut that would be the PGA of America since they own the Ryder Cup.
I will do that this week and get back to you later in the week.

thanks for the question

Robb Nunn
PGA Professional
Golf Equation Swing Academy
http://www.robbnunn.com

Pro Golfing

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robb Nunn

Expertise

Anything about golf, the golf industry. I can also answer general business and employment issue questions. I only request this. Please No Rules Questions. Should you need answers to rules questions please refer to this free website. just copy and paste this link into your browser. http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-01/

Experience

PGA Professional with over 30 plus years in golf industry
Former General Mgr, Head Professional, Director of Golf, Director of Instruction.
Played professionally on nine different tours, 4 continents.
Have built and assisted design on 3 driving range facilities and redesigned 3 golf courses.

Organizations
PGA Of America
Toastmasters
Professional And Motivational Speaker


Publications
American Chronicles E-Zine Articles Numerous different golf publications and newspapers.

Education/Credentials
PGA Business Schools I / II Certified Club fitter Certified Teacher

Awards and Honors
Past Champion All Pro - All heart Pro-Am Presidents Council on Growth of the Game

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.