Pro Golfing/PAT

Advertisement


Question
Robb.....I passed the PAT in '01. Would it still be valid?

Answer
HI Rob;

Question:  Did you follow up and get into the PGA GPTP?

From what I understand, there are time limits between passing a PAT and entering the GPTP.

I would suspect that if you did not follow through and get into the PGA Apprentice Program (GPTP) within a certain amount of time after you passed the PAT, then it might not be considered to be valid now.

Since the PGA is in charge of the GPTP, it would be best if you contact the PGA Directly to get any answers to this.

You can reach them at 800-474-2776.

Thank your for your time.


Robb Nunn
PGA Professional

Pro Golfing

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robb Nunn

Expertise

Anything about golf, the golf industry. I can also answer general business and employment issue questions. I only request this. Please No Rules Questions. Should you need answers to rules questions please refer to this free website. just copy and paste this link into your browser. http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-01/

Experience

PGA Professional with over 30 plus years in golf industry
Former General Mgr, Head Professional, Director of Golf, Director of Instruction.
Played professionally on nine different tours, 4 continents.
Have built and assisted design on 3 driving range facilities and redesigned 3 golf courses.

Organizations
PGA Of America
Toastmasters
Professional And Motivational Speaker


Publications
American Chronicles E-Zine Articles Numerous different golf publications and newspapers.

Education/Credentials
PGA Business Schools I / II Certified Club fitter Certified Teacher

Awards and Honors
Past Champion All Pro - All heart Pro-Am Presidents Council on Growth of the Game

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.