You are here:

Softball/Batted ball goes out of play

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: If a batted ball hits something or a defensive player and bounces out of play, how many bases does the batter get?  I am thinking it would be a ground rule double.

ANSWER: Hi Michael,

They get 2 bases from the time of the pitch, so yes a GRD, sometimes it seems unfair to the offense but....

Mark

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: A friend of mine reminded me of the time a fly ball hit Jose Canseco on the head at the wall in a big league baseball game and then bounced over the wall.  That was called a home run.  Is that an exception to the ground rule double rule, or is that an instance where baseball and softball rules differ?

Answer
Hi Michael,

Didn't know you wanted the rule, just thought you wanted me to confirm what you already knew.

Anyway...ASA 8 Section 5. RUNNERS ARE ENTITLED TO ADVANCE WITHOUT LIABILITY TO BE
PUT OUT.

I. When a fair batted ball bounces over, rolls under or through a fence or any
designated boundary of the playing field. When the ball deflects off a defensive
player and goes out of play in foul ball territory, deflects off a runner
or umpire and goes out of play into foul ball territory, after having passed an
infielder excluding the pitcher and provided no other infielder had a chance
to make an out.
EFFECT: The ball is dead, and all runners are awarded two bases from the
time of the pitch.

You 2nd q is a "4 base award"

RS 26. HOME RUNS / FOUR BASE AWARDS / GROUND RULE DOUBLES.
When a ball does not hit the ground and leaves the playing field in fair territory,
it is a home run. In Slow Pitch, any fair fly ball touched by a defensive
player on either side of the fence that clears or has cleared the fence in fair
territory, should be declared a four-base award and shall not be included
in the total of over-the-fence home runs.

Mark

Softball

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Dr. Mark R. Ambrose

Expertise

I can answer all questions about book rules and "case book" rules governing the playing of ASA softball. Have a REAL situation that happened and are not sure the proper rule was applied, ask me.

Experience

I am a registered ASA umpire, a MASA "At-Large" umpire since 1996 and a retired District Umpire-In-Chief. I have very extensive experience in MASA State Championship and ASA national qualifying tournament play both as an umpire and an Umpire-In-Chief. I completed 3 ASA National Schools including the ASA national advanced umpire school in Ok City("Bernie" for those who know him was the lead clinician, I survived the week and couldn't let my kids watch the game tapes when I got home. No, I love you Bernie). I was one of 4 "Yankee" umpires selected to umpire the Men's D National East Championship in 2002 in Winter Haven FL

Organizations
Amateur Softball Association (The authority in softball)

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.