You are here:

Tennis/usta rules on noise

Advertisement


Question
during a doubles match, can I speak instructions to my partner i.e. where to stand, who will cover, come in, go back, while the ball is in play. Is this considered a hindrance to our opponents?

Answer
    BARRY: YOU MAY COMMUNICATE W/ YOUR PARTNER AT ANY TIME THAT DOES NOT'INTENTIONALLY' INTERFERE WITH YOUR OPPONENTS RETURN,ITF RULE 26[?] & USTA RULES DEFINE SOME OF THE HINDRANCES OF PLAY....USUALLY IT'S A JUDGEMENT CALL WHETHER YOUR'NOISE' HINDERED YOUR OPPONENTS SHOT[S]...I WOULD NOT RECOMMEND CONSTANT BANTER W/ YOUR PARTNER BUT YOU CAN SAY UP, BACK, YOURS, MINE, ETC..DO NOT YELL LOUDLY AS THE BALL IS BEING PLAYED & HOPEFULLY YOU AND YOUR PARTNER WILL LEARN EACH OTHERS MOVEMENTS & STYLE.....SEVERAL PEOPLE I PLAY WITH & HAVE UMPIRED USE HAND SIGNALS....GOOD LUCK...SERVE 'EM UP.......

Tennis

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


TOM DAVIS

Expertise

I PLAYED COLLEGIATE TENNIS,BD DIR OF LCTA,YTF,FTA,USTA TENNIS TEACHER, PLAYER, COACH;; REFEREE, CHAIR, & LINES- MEN'S & WOMEN'S PRO TENNIS TENNIS TIPS ON TV NEWSPAPER COLUMN MORE......

Experience

SEE ABOVE..................................

Organizations
LCTA PHI DELTA THETA & ABOVE MENTIONED ORGS

Publications
FT MYERS NEWS PRESS TOPEKA CAPITOL-JOURNAL WASHBURN REVIEW SEVERAL TENNIS PUBS

Education/Credentials
DEGREED POLITICAL SCIENTIST

Awards and Honors
HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPS, NAIA ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHAMPS,LEE COUNTY[SOUTHWEST FL]ADULT &JR TEAM CHAMPS;COACH OF SEVERAL YTF STATE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.