You are here:

Thyroid Problems/Fluactuation of Thyroid Profile

Advertisement


Question
Hi Dr,

I did ask some questions with regards to my low tsh sometimes ago. To recap, below are my history:

21 Sept 2013
TSH: 0.010
FT4 & FT3 (not done)
HGB: 10.90 (11.5 - 16.5)

25 Sept 2013
TSH: 0.013 (0.270 - 4.200)
FT4: 19.7 (12.0 - 22.0)
FT3: 5.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

April 2014
HGB: 9.9 (11.5 - 16.5)

21 July 2014
HGB: 10.9 (11.5 - 16.5)
TSH: 1.620 (0.27 - 4.20)
FT4: 12.1 (12.0 - 22.0)

My Dr mentioned that my thyroid test fluatuate quite alot compare wuth the previous result & need to be monitor although the TSH is normal now. He will only retest in 6 months. Is there anything I need to take note or worry. Please advice.

As for my anemia, i am still taking iron supplement since 2011. My Dr jyst change my iron to prenatal multivit type (iberet folic 500 with 105mg elemental iron) once daily since last month. I did have upoer scope in 2011 & everything is fine. So my Dr said could be due to my menstrual. Why is my hgb dont seems to go up higher?

By the way, I'm 42, female, height 145cm, weight 35kg. Always feeling tired, breathlessness, exercise intolerance, feeling giddy on & off.

Your advide is highly appreciated & thank you so much!

Regards,
Lee

Answer
Hello Lee,
Warm welcome to you!
Sorry for the late reply. Was busy in clinical work.
The gross fluctuation in TSH could mean Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Euthyroid sick syndrome. Please check your antithyroid antibody levels soon. Also its better to check ACTH, FSH hormone levels to rule out pitutary hypofunction.
Please answer some of my queries:
How is your appetite?
Is your menstrual cycle and blood flow normal?
Do you have children? When was your last pregnancy?
Are you on any medication other than iron supplement?

The symptoms like fatigue, breathlessness, exercise intolerance could be due to your low hemoglobin. But for me your Hb doesnt seem concerning for a woman. Anyway Have you checked your serum ferritin? If not please check that also along with above tests.

And as your doctor has said its very important to monitor your TSH, FT3, FT4 regularly.

Thanking you!

Thyroid Problems

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Dr.Shrinidhi Kulkarni

Expertise

Dont hesitate to ask your health related queries. 24 X 7 ready to provide solutions to your health concerns. All questions are welcome ! Speciallly Endocrinology.

Experience

Working as a Doctor in Primary Health care Centre.

Organizations
KIMS, Bangalore

Education/Credentials
MBBS, Intership in Internal Medicine

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.