Thyroid Problems/Thyroid/autoimmune


Recent test result: TPOAb 94 (Range 0-34), TgAb 3.1 (Range 0.0-0.9), TSH 0.68 (Range 0.2-3.3). Thyroid ultrasound results: Borderline enlargement of the right lobe as compared to the left. Small subcentimeter left lobe nodule. HDL Cholesteral 100 (Range 30-85), LDL 116 (Range 0-100). Elevated ANA level (795.79) (R76.8). SSA (Sjogrens) 88 Ref Range Strongly positive: >50 Units, RO-52 12 Positive range 11-25 Units. All other antibodies were normal. Inflammatory markers/complements normal. Rheumatologist did not suspect a systemic disorder based on ANA tests he ordered, nor has PCM prescribed medication at this time from the thyroid panel testing.  I am 53, 5'7" weighting between 130-137lbs w/daily exercising, prayers helps manage stress & supplements with a return to a healthier diet. I have Refresh tears/Pataday for eyes, drink water/fluids, but no extreme thirst or chronic fatigue currently. Have dermasmooth for scalp & medicated shampoo, have experienced dry skin/extensive dental work throughout adulthood, some elevated blood pressure recently, but have no prescribed oral medications. Based on information given, what course of action would you advise regarding thyroid/autoimmune health? Thanks

You dont need any medical intervention right now either for sjogren's or hashimoto thyroiditis. Since your TSH is 0.68 right now, all you have to do is monitor it once in 3 months(or when symptoms aggravate, and adjust start/stop/adjust the dose of thyroxine supplement. You can take over the counter supplements of selenium 200mcg per day. If possible next time test serum vit-d, calcium, iron studies.

Thanking you!

***Dear AllExperts user, If you are satisfied with my service, please take your time to donate a little money for providing medical facilities and education to poor.You can donate as less as 1$ - 10$. Your little donation can save lives!! Please donate only if you are satisfied with the service and willing to help poor. I dont want to force you! Thanking you!
Go to my profile page and click Donate(via Paypal only)***

Thyroid Problems

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Dr.Shrinidhi Kulkarni


Dont hesitate to ask your health related queries. 24 X 7 ready to provide solutions to your health concerns. All questions are welcome ! Speciallly Endocrinology.


Working as a Doctor in Primary Health care Centre.

KIMS, Bangalore

MBBS, Intership in Internal Medicine

©2016 All rights reserved.