Thyroid Problems/Hashimotos

Advertisement


Question
Hi, I had blood work done in December, TSH was 1.9 and both t3 t4 were in normal range.
I had been alternating between 50 mcg and 75 mcg but due to irregular periods and still feeling constantly tired, my doctor told me to strictly take 75 mcg.
Just recently had blood work done again and tsh went up to 5.45 and t3 and t4 were still in normal range.
The odd thing is that since I continued with only 75 mcg I have felt so much better. Periods are coming every month, I'm sleeping better, hair isn't falling out, steady energy most days.
How could my tsh go up so much in a short period of time after I've increased my dose? Also, my doctor increased my dose to 88 mcg but I'm concerned to go up because I feel perfectly normal but is it possible that I need the upgraded dose but don't have any symptoms?
I'm confused by all of this.

Thanks for your help!

Answer
1- If you have autoimmune thyroiditis ( confirmed with TPO antibodies, Thyroglobulin antibodies, and ultrasound) then you can fluctuate between hypothyroid and hyperthyroid.

If you are autoimmune (Hashimotos) then they are NOT addressing the Autoimmune aspect of the issue and your body can still attack your thyroid, symptoms or not.

They should be going by your symptoms for meds, but the TSH went up and they are taught to increase the meds because that should bring it back down.

Things to consider- there are many other nutrients needed for proper thyroid function including: selenium, iodine, zinc, Tyrosine etc. You could have good T3 and T4 but not converting well due to lack of good nutrients. Your adrenal glands need support by default when you have a thyroid issue, as they try to take up some of the thyroid's work- I highly recommend adaptogenic herbs to bring the body support and balance, those include Ashwaghanda, rhodiola and holy basil.

My range for TSH is 1.3-2.0. Really they should be going with your symptoms more than anything for medication changes, but TSH going up even more with less symptoms doesn't typically add up. And the medication going up from before, if anything, should have lowered your TSH not raised it.

IF you are Hashimotos, you need to eliminate gluten, dairy and soy from your diet they are known contributors to auto immunue issues and goitrogens as well. There are ways to limit the attack of the immune system to the body, through a lot of digestive healing, so I do encourage if this is your case you seek out a functional medicine doctor or naturopath as they are very good at helping with these issues.

Hope this is helpful.

Dr. Kalli Prater, D.C.
www.relaxattranquility.com

Thyroid Problems

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Dr. Kalli Prater

Expertise

Questions pertaining to the holistic treatment of thyroid disorders including nutrition and supplementation for Hashimoto's, hypo and hyper thyroidism. Questions relating to Lab tests and proper lab testing for thyroid conditions as well.

Experience

As a functional medicine focused practitioner the majority of my practice has focused around Thyroid conditions. I help people to switch to less toxic medications through educating their prescribing physician, support thyroid function with diet/nutrition and natural supplementation as well as educate the patient on support for other systems effected by Thyroid disorders.

Organizations
American Chiropractic Association

Education/Credentials
Bachelor of Science from Central Michigan University in Sports Medicine Doctor of Chiropractic Medicine from the National University of Health Sciences 100 Hour Acupuncture Certificate

Awards and Honors
Best of the Fox Women's Health Center 2015

Past/Present Clients
Many patients come in to me having been on medications for years still feeling horrible from their condition but told they are "fine" based on lab testing. Other's come to me after having had their "thyroid checked many times over the years and it's normal" to find that many doctors are not properly running lab tests to determine if people have an auto immune attack to their thyroid or looking at more than just TSH levels which checks your pituitary function.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.