Urology/ed

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: i am 30 years old and healthy. my hairline is receding so my dermatologist prescribed me finasteride 1mg to take daily. i took it for six days only and found my sexual drive is very low and my semen also converted very watery. i'm facing erectile dysfunction since taking the drug. before a week i had no such problems. i discontinued the drug when i found it is harmful for my sexual health. but i want to ask you whether these side effects will go or i have to live with them. i'm very much worried . i only took it for six days. please guide me will my hormones become normal again? thankyou.

ANSWER: Alen
I am hopeful your short period of use and subsequent negative effect is only a temporary one. PFS (Post Finasteride Syndrome)is an unfortunate hormonal imbalance from the DHT (dihydrotestosteone) blocking drug. I think this drug should be banned world wide as it has done so much harm and we still have no cure or remedy for reversing the effects. You could have very well taken a high grade Saw Palmetto herb and got the same results with out the hormone imbalance that effects virility in men. Finasteride works well at shrinking the prostate and assisting in hair re-growth but the percentage of men that have become impotent from its use is an unconscionable side effect that the US FDA and other governing bodies allowed to slide by in clinical trials. Its hard to say your prognosis but I will say the less that has been used the better chance of turning the tables back to normal erectile and libido function.

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: thankyou dr iv'e researched about it after having ed. i had Seborrheic dermatitis before and very oily scalp this proves that i had very high dht. but i took it only six days i want your opinion that would i become normal as iv'e frightened because of so much stuff on internet. i had noctoral errections today but they were not very good. iv'e also heard that dht returns normal after 2 weeks after discontinuation. is noctoral errections are indication of my normal return or i'm over. please shed some light on this as you have seen so many patients.

Answer
Alan
If you had nocturnal erections that is a very good sign of normal healthy vasculature. Give it time for the hormones to return to normal or your baseline levels before finasteride. I believe you should be able to get back to normal self since such a short duration of treatment. Daily Cialis can be of benefit if you get a prescription to assist erections.  

Urology

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Thomas A Suppe RDMS CLT

Expertise

Invervential urologic radiology , urologic laser surgery, cryotherapy of the prostate and kidney, extracorporal shockwave lithotripsy, holmium laser lithotripsy, urodynamics (video-non video),male infertility, erectile dysfunction, Peyronies disease, hypogonadism ,kidney stones, prostate cancer detection, BPH, voiding dysfunction, bladder cancer and continent diversions.

Experience

For the past 20 years performing intervential and diagnostic uro-radiology for a multitude of urologic surgeons from New York, New Jersey, Lousianna and Texas. Founder of DMS medical LLC introducing the Texas Medical Center to the first high power Green Light laser for the treatment of BPH just after its release by the FDA from Laserscope and its sucessful trials at the Mayo Clinc.

Organizations
American Registery of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers (ARDMS), American Urologic Assocoation (AUA), American Medical Systems (AMS) Laserscope,Oncura, Allergan and Auxilliam pharmaceuticals.

Publications
Comprehention of Urologic Ultrasonography for the Resident Physician (Journal of Urology 2012), Author of the syllabus for the uro-radiology residency course at The Scott Dept of Urology at Baylor College of Medicine Houston Texas (2010 to present). Past Clinical Studies: Principal radiology investigator Allergan Inc for "The treatment of BPH with intra-prostatic injections of Botox" with Larry I Lipshultz MD 2011-2012, principal radiology investigator for Allergan Inc for "The treatment of Peyronies disease by intra-lesional penile injections of Botox" with Mohit Khera MD MBA MPH (2011-2012). Current studies: Principal investigator of "Blood pressure risk factors of intra cavernosal injections of Trimix and PGE1 during Penile Duplex's.

Education/Credentials
BS from Ramapo College of NJ, Registered diagnostic medical sonographer with the ARDMS, 2 year fellowship of Uro-Radiology and intervential sonography at Baylor College of Medicine Houston TX, laser safty officer in state of Texas and certified in KTP, Holmium and Lithium Tri-boride laser systems from Laserscope San Jose, California and American Medical Systems Minnatonka Minnasota, trained and certified by Oncura Inc Isreal in ultrasound guided argon cryotherapy of the prostate and kidney.

Awards and Honors
Honorary instructor of GU ultrasound course 2012 international meeting of the American Urologic Association. Author of the the AUA course for "Ultrasonography of the Testes and Scrotum" 2012.

Past/Present Clients
Baylor College of Medicine (BCM) Lousianna State University (LSU), LSU Medical Center Shreeveport LA, The Methodist Hospital Houston Texas, St Lukes Episcopal Hospital Houston Texas, Memorial Herman Health Systems Houston Texas, Palestine RMC Texas, Doctors Regional Hospital Corpus Christi Texas, Valverde Regional Medical Center DelRio Texas, Current instructor/technologist for two internationally recognized urologists : Larry I Lipshultz MD and Mohit Khera MD, MBA, MPH at Baylor College of Medicine. I served as intervential sonography consultant for Oncura Inc cryotherapy systems. Former lead trainer for Urosource mobile medical services , training new surgeons in PVP or photo-selective vaporization of the prostate for BPH, BNCs and urethral stricture vaporization.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.