Sexually Transmitted Diseases/Am I getting STD from this?

Advertisement


Question
pic2
pic2  
pic1
pic1  
QUESTION: Hi, last friday 7th June 2013 been to this pub and met this hooker. She masturbate my penis and I've been fingering her vagina and grab her breast as well.(No penetration/oral/kissing)

Around 10 mins and no ejaculation happened(did not use any lubricant, was pretty dry and hurts a little) , so I stroke my penis with my hands(the hands that fingered her vagina and touches her breast) for a while and decided to call it off.

Few days later(13June 2013) I noticed some small bumps around the lower sides of my penis shaft. Not sure if they were there before or just came out.

Could this possibly be any STI/STD? Can I get any type of STD from what I did?

Thanks

ANSWER: Hello Zach,
It is not easy to see the bumps that you speak of. It is NOT likely that you "caught" an STD from the low risk activity that you participated in. In order to "catch" any infection, the other person has to have an infectious germ in a bodily fluid or secretion that you can carry inside your body from a sexual (or another) activity to infect something in you. If all skin surfaces remain intact, than there is little danger of getting an infection.

Good luck!
--mark


---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

Shaft
Shaft  
QUESTION: Hi Mark,

Thanks for your reply.

Just want to understand more of the details.

Sorry that I didn't highlight the tiny bump that I mentioned to you earlier. I attached the picture with highlighted red circle showing the tiny bump at my penis shaft, should I worry about these bump or are they normal?

When you say skin surfaces remain intact do you mean there is no open cut right? From the handjob there is some abrasion, but there is not any obvious cut at my penis area.

Answer
Hi Again, Zach,
It is hard to make a certain diagnosis with only a photograph. You've obviously had these bumps for a few days or more, and that essentially rules out herpes as a possible cause, since herpes lesions evolve rather quickly over a few days from a red rash to a blistering bump to an eroded lesion to a scab... all within a week or two. They may be a normal variation in the skin, including but not limited to sebaceous cysts.

Germs such as viruses need to gain entry into the body from an opening: abrasion, laceration, puncture, etc. If the skin is intact, without an opening, than there is low risk for any type of infection.

Hope this addresses your concerns. Good luck!

--mark  

Sexually Transmitted Diseases

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Mark P. Behar

Expertise

Almost any question or concern about gay men's health issues, sexually transmitted infections, abnormal Pap smears, anal cytology (anal "Pap smears"), etc. There is no such thing as “d/d free” or “clean” (free of infection), so why do so many of us deceive ourselves into thinking that some people are indeed totally free from a potentially infectious disease, like HIV, herpes, hepatitis, syphilis, chlamydia, warts, gonorrhea, etc., just because they say so? Clinical laboratory tests are not perfect, and having a “negative” or “nonreactive” test does not mean that a person is free from infection. Perhaps at the moment the test was taken, the person was uninfected; or, perhaps, the test wasn’t sensitive enough to detect presence of the infection. There is really no way that anyone can determine that they are truly “disease free,” and there are over a hundred of infectious conditions that can be spread without your knowing anything. Rather than trying to “pre-screen” or “serosort” a potential sex-mate with deceptive questions that are impossible to know by today’s technologies, a wiser option may be to consider everyone infected with something, and either use appropriate protective measures (“safer sex”), or accept the responsibility and consequences of possibly “catching” something from someone who’s hotter than expected (pun intended!). There is much research that supports the contention that an HIV positive person reliably taking HIV medications, and having an undetectable viral load, presents a lower risk for transmission of HIV than people who may think or say they are HIV negative, but are not. Food for thought!

Experience

Family Practice PA since 1981; Volunteer Clinician for Brady East STD (BESTD) Clinic, Milwaukee, since 1977; answered STD questions submitted to their web site. Professionally lectured at national and regional Physician Assistant and Nurse Practitioner conferences, and at national gay & lesbian health conferences on topics including HIV/AIDS, herpes, hepatitis, STDs, human papilloma virus (the cause of venereal warts), abnormal Pap smears, gay and lesbian health issues, among others.

Organizations
Co-Founder, Lesbian, Bisexual, & Gay Physician Assistant Caucus of the American Academy of Physician Assistants, Inc.; American Academy of Physician Assistants; Wisconsin Academy of Physician Assistants; National Co-Chair (2012-16), National Association of Black and White Men Together: A Gay, Multiracial Organization for All People (NABWMT)

Publications
Journal of the American Academy of Physician Assistants (JAPA) Q Visions, Quarterly Newsletter of the NABWMT

Education/Credentials
Bachelor's of Arts, 1972 (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI) Graduate Credits Experimental Psychology, 1972-75 (Tulane University, New Orleans, LA) Physician Assistant, Bachelor's of Science, 1981 (George Washington University, Washington, DC); Masters in Physician Assistant Studies, 2000 (University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE)

Awards and Honors
Colposcopy Recognition Award (CRA), the American Association of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology; Distinguished Fellow, Clinical Preceptor, American Academy of Physician Assistants; Fellow, Wisconsin Academy of Physician Assistants

Past/Present Clients
Brady East STD Clinic, Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee Health Services, Inc. (Martin Luther King Heritage Health Center), Dept. of Family Medicine and Early Intervention Program for HIV Infected Persons

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.